CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J88515

Mr. Alan Franks
Clear Freight Inc.
Bldg. #75, N. Hangar Rd., Suite #210
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of CD Disc Drives from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Franks:

In your letter dated September 9, 2003 on behalf of your client LG Electronics Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of five CD drives from Hitachi-LG Data Storage, Incorporated. All five units are designed for incorporation into a desktop or notebook computer. From the information provided with your ruling request, all units appear to be encased within a metal frame with a plastic front and vary in size measure approximately 5¾ inches wide by 7-7¼ inches deep by 1¾ inches high. All units are IBM PC (Personal Computer) or compatible computer Internal Half-height Drives with power loading/ejection mechanism and enhanced IDE (Integrated Drive Electronics) interface. The operating system for all drives is of the Microsoft Windows versions and ATAPI (AT Attachment, AT Attachment Packet Interface) interface allows Plug and Play integration in the majority of today’s PCs without the need of an additional interface card. All units may be mounted horizontally or vertically.

Model GSA-4040B is a H/H DVD Multi Drive unit with a software volume control and is Multimedia MPC-3 compliant. This is a DVD± RW Burner that supports CD-R/RW, DVD-R/RW/RAM/+R/+RW read and write compatible CD Family and DVD-ROM read compatible disc formats. Read speed varies form 3x (DVD-RAM) to 12x (DVD) and 32x for CD. Write speeds vary from 2x (DVD-RW) to 24x (CD) while Re-Write speed varies from 3x (DVD-RAM) to 16x (CD).

Model GCC-4502B is a Combo Drive CD-RW/DVD-ROM Burner with a software volume control. This unit is also compatible with all of today’s major disc formats, including CD-ROM, CD-ROM XA, Multi-session Photo-CD, CD-I FMV, Video CD, CD-EXTRA (and CD Enhanced), CD-DA, DVD-ROM, DVD-R/RW, DVD+R/RW and also DVD-Dual. Read speed varies depending on the media format form 16x (DVD) to 52x (CD) with a Write speed of 52x and Re-Write speed of 24x. Additional features on this unit include analog and digital audio output connectors and front panel mounted head-phone jack and volume control.

Model GDR-8162B is a DVD-ROM Drive with a software volume control. This is a read only unit that will read DVD-ROM (Single and Dual layered disc), DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD-RAM, CD-ROM Mode 1 and Mode 2 data disc, CD-R, CD-RW, CD-ROM XA, CD-I, Photo-CD Multi-session, CD-Extra, CD TEXT, CD Audio disc, and Mixed mode CD-ROM disc. Rotational speed varies depending on the media format form 6x (DVD-RAM2.6GB) up to 48x (DVD-RAM4.7GB).

Model GCE-8523B is a H/H CD-RW Drive. This unit is a reader and writer that is compatible with most major disc formats, including CD-ROM, CD-ROM XA, Multi-session, Photo-CD, CD-I FMV, Video CD, CD-EXTRA (and CD Enhanced), as well as CD-DA. Read and Write speed varies depending on the media up to 52x with a Re-Write speed of 24x. Additional features for this unit include analog and digital audio output connectors and front panel mounted head-phone jack and volume control as well as a software volume control.

Model GCR-8523B is a CD-ROM Drive with a software volume control. This unit is also compatible with all of today’s major disc formats, including CD-ROM, CD-ROM XA, Multi-session Photo-CD, CD-I FMV, CD Plus (and CD-Enhanced), CD-RW and CD-DA. Rotational speed varies depending on the media format up to 52x. This unit features analog and digital audio output connectors.

The applicable subheading for all five disk drives described above will be 8471.70.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Storage units: Other storage units: Not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division